Privacy Notice

Version effective as of July 14, 2021

Auris Medical AG is part of the Altamira Therapeutics Group, which includes Altamira Therapeutics Ltd. (located in Hamilton, Bermuda), Auris Medical AG (Basel, Switzerland), Altamira Medica AG (Zug, Switzerland), Zilentin AG (Zug, Switzerland), Otolanum AG (Zug, Switzerland), Auris Medical Ltd. (Dublin, Ireland), Auris Medical Pty Ltd. (Victoria, Australia) and Altamira Therapeutics Inc. (Dover, Delaware, USA).

This Privacy Notice explains how we, Auris Medical AG (hereinafter “Auris Medical”, “we” or “us”) collect personal data through this website and how we further process this personal data.

This Privacy Notice only applies to this website and not to other third-party websites, which you may access though this website.


This Privacy Notice is not necessarily a comprehensive description of our data processing. It is possible that other data protection regulations are applicable to specific circumstances. The term “personal data“ in this Privacy Notice means any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify any person (e.g. name, address, e-mail-address, telephone number).


Controller Contact Details
The responsible person, the “controller” of data processing as described in this Privacy Notice is Auris Medical, unless we have informed you otherwise in certain cases. If you have any data protection-related questions or would would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us by email at [email protected] or at the address below:
Auris Medical AG
Dornacherstrasse 210
4053 Basel
Switzerland 


Collection of Personal Data and Purposes of Processing
Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you. We will use any personal data you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
Some places on the website (e.g. contact form or new release subscription) require personal data if you choose to use them. Through these places on our website, we may collect personal data including but not limited to the following: name, email address, phone number.
In addition, we may collect data in connection with your use of our website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of your device, device information and settings, cookies, date and time of your visit, localization data).
We may process the collected personal data for different purposes, which are in our legitimate interest, such as:

  • to respond to your requests or inquiries;
  • to send you electronic communication, such as new releases;
  • to personalize your user experience;
  • to ensure our operation, including IT and our website.
  • If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example, to receive our new releases) you can withdraw your consent at any time.


Cookies
We use “cookies” and similar techniques on our website, which allow for an identification of your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your device and automatically saved by the web browser on your computer or mobile device, when you visit a website.
Cookies are used to make the website usable, improve functionality, performance and user experience. On this website there are cookies which are only used during a session and deleted after visiting the website (“session cookies”) and beside session cookies, we may use cookies in order to save user configurations and other information for a certain time period (“permanent cookies”). Certain cookies are sent to you from us, others from third parties (e. g. YouTube).
If you wish to disable cookies, you may set your browser in a way that it rejects them. Please note that if you block cookies, specific functions may no longer work.
For more information about cookies, including how to manage, refuse and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
Our website contains links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties, including location and contact information, is subject to the privacy notices of those third parties. This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party websites that can be accessed through our website.


Data Sharing and International Data Transfers
In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing described in this Privacy Notice, we may transfer personal data to third parties, if there is a legal obligation or permission for such transfer. These third parties may include the following categories: affiliates, service providers (e.g. IT providers) and business partners of the Auris Medical Group, local and foreign authorities.
These recipients may be located in Switzerland or in any country worldwide. In particular, your data may be transmitted to any country in which the Altamira Therapeutics Group is represented by its affiliates as well as to other countries in Europe, the USA (where some of our service providers are located) or other countries. If we transfer data to a country without adequate level of data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection e. g. by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission).


Data Retention
We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the compliance with our legal obligations, and as long as we have a legitimate interest in the storage of such personal data.
The retention period of your personal data will differ depending on the purpose for which we have collected and are processing your data.


Your Data Protection Rights
In accordance with and as far as provided by the applicable law, you have the following data protection rights: right to access; right to rectification; right to erasure; right to restriction of processing; right to object to our data processing and right to data portability. Please note that these rights are not absolute and we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions imposed by law.
Should you wish to exercise your above rights, please contact us at the email address or postal address indicated in the section “Controller Contact Details”. Please note that we may request a copy of your identity card and, if necessary, further information to prove your identity.
You also have the right to enforce your rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).


Data Security
We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse. These measures include, among other things, implementation of internal policies, employee trainings, use of appropriate IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions.


Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may update this Privacy Notice at any time. The current version published on this website shall apply.

This website uses cookies.

By clicking on the “I accept” button, you consent to our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Notice.

Please choose a language

English
English
English
English
English
English
English
English
English